Mobile Application Privacy Policy

GENERAL 

In this Privacy Policy, 'us' 'we' or 'our' means Youfoodz Pty Ltd ACN 160 909 893 and our related bodies corporate. We regard customer privacy as an important part of our relationship with our customers and are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store, safeguard, and disclose your personal information when you visit or use or mobile application (the Application). We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not access the Application.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last updated” date of this Privacy Policy.

You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Application after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted. 

By using the Application, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us.

COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • mailing or street address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number and other contact details;
  • age or date of birth;
  • financial information, including credit card information;
  • your device ID, device type, geo-location information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;
  • details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our Application or indirectly through your use of our Application or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; information you provide to us through customer surveys; or any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

Facebook Permissions 

The Application may by default access your Facebook basic account information, including your name, email, gender, birthday, current city, and profile picture URL, as well as other information that you choose to make public. We may also request access to other permissions related to your accounts, such as friends, check-ins, and likes, and you may choose to grant or deny us access to each individual permission. For more information regarding Facebook permissions, refer to the Facebook Permissions Reference page.

Data from Social Networks 

User information from social networking sites, such as Facebook, including your name, your social network username, location, gender, birth date, email address, profile picture, and public data for contacts, if you connect your account to such social networks. This information may also include the contact information of anyone you invite to use and/or join the Application.

Geo-Location Information

We may request access or permission to and track location-based information from your mobile device, either continuously or while you are using the Application, to provide location-based services. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.

Mobile Device Access

We may request access or permission to certain features from your mobile device, including your mobile device’s bluetooth, calendar, camera, contacts, microphone, reminders, sensors, SMS messages, social media accounts, storage, and other features. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.

Mobile Device Data

Device information such as your mobile device ID number, model, and manufacturer, version of your operating system, phone number, country, location, and any other data you choose to provide.

Push Notifications

We may request to send you push notifications regarding your account or the Application. If you wish to opt-out from receiving these types of communications, you may turn them off in your device’s settings.

Third-Party Data

Information from third parties, such as personal information or network friends, if you connect your account to the third party and grant the Application permission to access this information.

Data from Contests, Giveaways, and Surveys

Personal and other information you may provide when entering contests or giveaways and/or responding to surveys

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:

  • register on our Application;
  • when you purchase a product or service from us;
  • communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites; or
  • interact with our sites, services, content, and advertising.

Data retention

We retain your information for the period you are an active user on our Application, in order to expand on our mobile application performance and improve on user experience.

Consent

  • By using this Application you give us permission to collect, use and share your data. If you do not wish to share your user data on our Application, you may decide to turn off data collection via your account on the Application.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our Application and services;
  • Create and manage your account;
  • Notify you of updates to the Application;
  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our Application and services business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
  • Fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, and other transactions related to the Application and our services;
  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;
  • Perform other business activities as needed;
  • to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting;
  • to administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
  • Process payments and refunds.
  • Request feedback and contact you about your use of the Application.
  • Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.
Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

    We and/or our carefully selected business partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about our service and products. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link).

    How do I withdraw my consent?

      If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at:

      Email: hungry@youfoodz.com

      Post: Youfoodz, 4/52 Pritchard Rd, Virginia Brisbane Queensland AU 4014 

      DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

      To whom do we disclose your personal information?

      We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

      • our employees and related bodies corporate;
      • third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our Application websites and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you);
      • third party advertisers;
      • professional advisers, dealers and agents;
      • payment systems operators (e.g. merchants receiving card payments);
      • our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;
      • third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing assistance;
      • our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our services;
      • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
      • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
      • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.


      Third-Party Advertisers

      We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Application. These companies may use information about your visits to the Application and other websites that are contained in web cookies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.


      Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

      • We may disclose personal information outside of Australia to third party suppliers & cloud providers.
      • When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian Privacy Law. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

      We are not responsible for the actions of third parties with whom you share personal or sensitive data, and we have no authority to manage or control third-party solicitations. If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly. 

      HOW DO WE TRACK OUR USERS

      Using our Application and cookies

      We may collect personal information about you when you use and access the Application.

      While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our application, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your mobile phone.

      We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies on the Application to help customize the Application and improve your experience. When you access the Application, your personal information is not collected through the use of tracking technology. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can remove or reject cookies, but be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Application. You may not decline web beacons. However, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all cookies or by modifying your web browser’s settings to notify you each time a cookie is tendered, permitting you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis.

      We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

      Internet-Based Advertising

      Additionally, we may use third-party software to serve ads on the Application, implement email marketing campaigns, and manage other interactive marketing initiatives. This third-party software may use cookies or similar tracking technology to help manage and optimise your online experience with us. For more information about opting-out of interest-based ads, visit the Your Online Choices or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool. 

      Application Analytics

      We may also partner with selected third-party vendors, such as Google Analytics and Firebase, to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on the Application through the use of first-party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyse and track users’ use of the Application, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand online activity. By accessing the Application, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors. However, if you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, you can visit the third-party vendor or the Your Online Choices or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

      You should be aware that getting a new phone and installing or reinstalling your application may also clear certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins, or settings.

      LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

      Our Application may contain links to websites operated by third parties and not affiliated with us. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Once you have used these links to leave the Application, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information. Before visiting and providing any information to any third-party websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect the privacy of your information. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other sites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Application.

      SECURITY

        We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, and loss, as well as unauthorized access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. For example, we [insert measures taken]. However, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or another type of misuse. Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information

        ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

          You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the information below. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

          If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

          You may at any time review or change the information in your account or terminate your account by:

          • Logging into your account settings and updating your account
          • Contacting us using the contact information provided below

          Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.

          Emails and Communications

          If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from us, you may opt-out by:

          • Noting your preferences at the time you register your account with the Application
          • Logging into your account settings and updating your preferences.
          • Contacting us using the contact information provided below

          If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly. 

          MAKING A COMPLAINT

          If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us AT hungry@youfoodz.com.

          Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time.

          If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

          Contact Us

          For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us at:

          Email: hungry@youfoodz.com

          Post: Youfoodz, 4/52 Pritchard Rd, Virginia Brisbane Queensland AU 4014

           

          Last updated: 1st May 2019

          Delivery date selected
          Your order
          Best meals promise - or it's free
          Check Delivery

          We deliver FREE to

          Try another location

          Select a delivery date

          Close search
          Change Address